Thursday, January 15, 2009

A bit of stitching in the last few days....


I stitched on my Personalized Quaker a bit on Saturday, Monday & Tuesday. I did finish one motif that was started and managed to do a few more small ones. (You can see exactly what I've done if you look at the pic in the post before this one!) I had planned to really concentrate on it for awhile, but Terry & Vonna must have brainwashed me. They keep starting NEW pieces & I woke up yesterday & just HAD to start something new. I can't really explain why as I don't know really, so I'm blaming the Twisted Stitcher & Moondragon... ;-) It can't be my fault..... (no matter what they might say! lol) -- OH! And yes, we're all 3 supposed to start mega large pieces sometime soon too... SEE, it IS all their fault...... ;-) lol
Anyway... I knew what I wanted to start & it was all kitted, so here is the beginning border of Just Nan's Common Ground! I did a bit last night & finished this part of the border tonight (the pic is sideways btw!). The notes in the chart said to stitch this first to make sure it all meets up in the end, and luckily, it did, yeah!!

I have no idea how long it will take to stitch this, but I'm hoping to finish by my birthday (which is mid-March) and I'd love to send it to Jill Rensel for custom mats. Cross your fingers for me!!

My friend Nicole is coming over to stitch on Saturday & Renee might stop by as well. I'm looking forward to it & hope to get lots of stitching accomplished. If you follow Nicole's blog, you know she is one of the fastest stitchers around, so maybe some of that will rub off on me!

;-)

To answer a few questions I've been asked, YES, the new Plum Spooky was too funny! I lol'd a lot, just love "Carl" even though it was pretty silly. But I would love to have seen (read) more Ranger in this one! For the person who asked if they could have my conversion for the LK Double Flips, you sure can, I'm flattered that you asked. I can't find your email, but I'll find my list & post it here for you. The Happy Home Sampler is by Linda Bird & is in the July 2008 issue of Cross Stitch & Needlework magazine. If I missed anything, just ask again & I'll answer asap.

Thanks for stopping by, I love to read your comments! Have a great weekend ahead & happy stitching!!

11 comments:

Quinha said...

Hello Amy!

Very beautiful but very hard this embroidery.
Have a good weekend

Quinha

Vonna said...

Lookie! You got the border done :) SEE....it's gonna be done by your birthday! :o)

Terry said...

Wow look at that go...Blame us huh, isn't it you who started me on this binge.

Yvonne..... said...

Very pretty! Who's the designer for this? Can't wait to see more progress pictures - keep us posted.

staci said...

Your Quaker sampler is really coming along...looks lovely!

Cindy F. said...

Beautiful progress on your Quaker piece and your new start! Great border!

Shelleen said...

the 2 pieces look great so far. Have fun stitching with the girls

CraftyT said...

I agree Nicole is a super fast stitcher. I love watching her progress. It seems every day she has a completed piece.

Your sampler looks great cant wait to see more progress. I am now offically back in California and sad that we never got around to meeting up. Maybe sometime in the future.

Take Care
Natasha

Nicole said...

They're even more beautiful in person!! It was so good to see you today Amy! I'm proud of all the stitching you got done! I think I ripped more than stitched - LOL! :)

Sharon said...

Your Quaker is gorgoeus!

Brigitte said...

Common Ground is a very lovely piece. I can understand that you wanted to start it. And you are right seeing all those new starts on some people's blogs is very intriguing ...