Monday, March 22, 2010

There isn't much of anything any better....

than a hot, fresh Krispy Kreme donut that you get minutes after it comes off the line.... want to know how I know that so well? It was our last stop on the way home from our weekend at the beach!! Now for those who have only have the donuts from the grocery store or in some other location other than a place where they are making them fresh, you have no idea what you're missing. We don't even bother with those in a store. It's worth a 90 mile drive for a hot one - ;-) I know, sounds crazy, but if you have one, you'll understand! :-)

The weather at the beach was beyond wonderful, warm & sunny Friday & Saturday. We were on the go almost the entire 48 hours and when we weren't, we were asleep - well, when all those noisy folks weren't waking us up. What are people doing up running around a hotel at 4 a.m.? CRAZY PEOPLE!!

Our first stop on the way in was at the quilt shop where I met my oldest & dearest friend Donna. She doesn't sew, but she likes to look, wish, dream & plan things for me to make for her! ;-) We enjoyed it & I picked up some cute fabrics for a tote/zipper bag and a couple of fat quarters that jumped into my pile all on their own! The shop is really nice, but their prices are higher than any online shop or the shop in Sumter. That was disappointing - I hadn't really noticed before as I normally would just browse & buy fat quarters, but it was still fun! Below are some pictures for you to drool over....


That's Donna from the back - she doen'st like to have her picture taken and I didn't even know she was in one! ;-)




And the MAIN reason we went to the beach was to go to a car show. I read about it & thought "hey, Ray would really enjoy this & it's 2 days after his birthday", so off we went! OMG - I have never walked so much IN MY LIFE that I can recall. And trust me, as a teenager living in Myrtle Beach, I walked A LOT back then - up & down the beach & all over Ocean Lakes. But OMG, this show was HUGE - AMAZING - and I've never seen so many cars in one place in my life! They tore down Myrtle Square Mall (a teenage hangout of mine) a few years ago, and they held it in the old "parking lot", which only covers 48 acres and has approx. 3000 parking spaces. It was FULL! Over 3000 cars & I have no idea how many people there were. All I can say is we walked every single bit of that 48 acres & I think if I had stopped & sat down even once, I wouldn't have gotten back up! lol Actually, after we left, we drove up to North Myrtle Beach to go to the Bass Pro Shop (remember, Ray's birthday "trip"!) and we stopped at Cracker Barrel to eat. When we got out of the car, I almost fell, my legs didn't want to move! That's SAD isn't it? Now this is the morning after we had done all this running around & spent several hours at the new (bigger) mall after dinner Friday night. Of course after Bass Pro we went back to the hotel, I sat down the chair, put my feet up & was asleep almost instantly. Ray napped on the bed. And guess what, after dinner, we were back at the mall! lol Yep, glutton for punishment, but hey, I got LOTS of exercise!
Anyway, we saw some GORGEOUS cars and it was well worth the trip. I think next year I'm going to be like some of those "smart" people - have one of those folding chairs that fit in those little canvas bags and take a bag lunch with me! lol
Some of my fav cars EVER are the 69 & 70 Mach 1 Mustangs (my dream car) and a very close second are the 67 - 69 Camaro's. I'm a muscle car kinda gal - and they had enough here to cause me to fall in love over & over & over. Ray's dream car is a Shelby Cobra, and there were several of these too.... Below are some pics of just a few of the cars (in no particular order) .... I wish you could see just how HUGE & CROWDED this was on Saturday - and how sunburned my face was - I had on a cap & sunglasses, but it just made me look funny - the rest of my face was so red! ;-)

DROOL....................... 1969 - my fav!




GRABBER BLUE - Always my fav color for a 69-70..... this is 1970




Ray's dream car - Shelby Cobra - all the way from AZ


And another Cobra for Ray.....


IF you are still reading - thanks for stopping by! It was a fun weekend & I'm really glad we got away for a couple of days. HAPPY STITCHING!

11 comments:

SimplyStitchingintheGarden said...

OK enough is enough - hot krispy kremes - the best!!

Love the cars and what fun that must have been.

Glad you had a good trip.

Carol R said...

Great pictures Amy - thanks for sharing! Now me I'd have been on the beach!

Karen said...

Looks like y'all had a great time! Glad the weather was so nice. Now....I really want a Krispy Kreme doughnut!

Catherine said...

I have the sudden urge to drive until I find a "hot now" sign.....

Sounds like a fun weekend!

Nicole said...

I never liked Krispy Kreme donuts... until I had one right off the belt. OMG - I'm hooked. I actually can't believe I lived right down the street from one in Atlanta - and I never went there. I'm almost ashamed to admit that.

Anyway, looks like you and Ray had a lot of fun! Love all the pics! :)

valerie said...

Wow, love all those vintage car photos!! I love old cars. I saw the most beautiful Skylark yesterday! lol

囉唆 said...
This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.
Dani - tkdchick said...

I agree too! We don't get fresh KK here in Canada. My first one was at the KK in Myrtle Beach on business 17 next to my favourite hole in the wall mexican El Cerro Grande.

~ Stitchin Sweet Sue ~ said...

Yes, you are correct, those hot kk are THE BEST!!!

Ellen S said...

What a wonderful weekend you had!! I envy you, being so close too the beach!!! MB is my favorite place!!!
We are going to Holden Beach in May!!! Wish I could be close enough to meet you guys!!

Ellen

Diana said...

Looks and sound like a fabulous time. I love all the vintage cars!